Bus Services

With effect from 8th June 2009 Arriva withdrew the bus service to Canewdon.  Stephensons will continue the service with a few changes.  Please find the timetable below.

Stephensons Bus route 60/60A – Wallasea to Southend Travel Centre  (revised 1.8.16)

A new service called the Crouch Village Link will commence 1st February 2011.

Click here for further information.

School Bus Services

School Bus Route 515 – Rochford – Stambridge – Canewdon – Ashingdon – Hullbridge – Rayleigh – Sweyne School

Schooldays only

Great Stambridge, Royal Oak 07:45      Rayleigh, Sweyne School 15:15

Canewdon, Scotts Hall Road Cottages 07:50    Hullbridge, Coventry Corner 15:22

Canewdon, Loftmans Corner 07:55    Lower Hockley, The Dome 15:25

Canewdon, The Anchor Pub 08:00    Ashingdon Schools 15:30

Lark Hill, Pudsey Hall Lane 08:05     Lark Hill, Pudsey Hall 15:35

Ashingdon Schools 08:08     Canewdon, The Anchor Pub 15:40

Lower Hockley, The Dome 08:13    Canewdon, Loftmans Corner 15:43

Hullbridge, Coventry Corner 08:17    Canewdon, Scotts Hall Road Cottages 15:50

Rayleigh, Sweyne School 08:30    Great Stambridge, Royal Oak 15:53

Rochford, East St 15:58

Rochford, South Street 16:00

 

School Bus Route 806 – Stambridge – Canewdon – Rochford – King Edmund School

Great Stambridge, Primary School 07:18     Golden Cross, King Edmund School 14:15

Great Stambridge, Royal Oak 07:19     Canewdon, Scotts Hall Road Cottages 14:21

Canewdon, Loftmans Corner 07:24     Canewdon, The Anchor Pub 14:24

Canewdon, The Anchor Pub 07:27     Canewdon, Loftmans Corner 14:26

Canewdon, Scotts Hall Road Cottages 07:30     Great Stambridge, The Royal Oak 14:31

Golden Cross, King Edmund School 07:36     Great Stambridge, Primary School 14:32

Operated on behalf of Essex County Council

You can contact the Parish Clerk for any information relating to the Parish Council.